logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
yavuzs  
#1 Posted : Thursday, September 13, 2018 8:08:45 AM(UTC)
yavuzs

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/13/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
Turkey
Location: Ankara

Thanks: 2 times
Hi,

I have multiple tables that have same column name. Those tables have nothing in common, only column names and types are the same.
For example, both table have date column and I want to filter for date.
I can do it with using multiple prompt but this time, dashboard become messy.
I want to know if we can use one prompt for multiple tables/charts


Here are table details:
Quote:
income_table
id int,
...
income_type int references another_table1
date timestamp

outcome_table
id int,
...
outcome_type int references another_table2
date timestamp


Output is like;
Quote:
Total Income Per Type
Income_type1 %43
Income_type2 %40
Income_type3 %17
Total Outcome Per Type
Outcome_type1 %53
Outcome_type2 %45
Outcome_type3 %2


Output should be like after filter 01-01-2018/01-03-2018
Quote:
Filtered Income Per Type
Income_type1 %53
Income_type2 %35
Income_type3 %12
Filtered Outcome Per Type
Outcome_type1 %43
Outcome_type2 %40
Outcome_type3 %17

epf  
#2 Posted : Thursday, September 13, 2018 8:12:41 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 576
Switzerland

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 84 time(s) in 81 post(s)
The simplest to handle this is to copy your restriction prompted to your other restrictions...
This can be done using Pre Load Script in your models, or in a Task.
You have to understand C# and the Seal Report object.

Check samples 51 and 52 to have a clue...

Good luck.
yavuzs  
#3 Posted : Friday, September 14, 2018 7:30:36 AM(UTC)
yavuzs

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/13/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
Turkey
Location: Ankara

Thanks: 2 times
Thanks for you reply.

I have another problem.
I am trying to get restriction value from another model and set it to this model's restriction.
I could get/set restriction value from same model but cannot go further.
Can you please explain how to do it?
If my method is wrong, can you please suggest the right method?

Have a good day.
epf  
#4 Posted : Friday, September 14, 2018 1:15:49 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 576
Switzerland

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 84 time(s) in 81 post(s)
The Report object has a list of models...
So if you are in your model scripts:
List<ReportModel> models = model.Report.Models;

Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.