logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Tabssum Mulani  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, June 20, 2018 10:24:18 AM(UTC)
Tabssum Mulani

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/20/2018(UTC)
Posts: 1
India
Location: Banglore

We have set "Is required" property to "true" for "Nb of records" restriction. When we execute report without entering value, report is executed but giving error "A value is required for 'Nb of records'". In production environment if we get this error it won't look good. So, can we disable the report until we enter value in that restriction field (or) can we show pop-up if user clicks on "Execute" button without entering value in restriction field?
epf  
#2 Posted : Monday, June 25, 2018 2:59:37 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 533
Switzerland

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 72 time(s) in 70 post(s)
Yes, a client validation should be added, I added this as a feature request.
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.