logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
xutao650  
#1 Posted : Monday, June 11, 2018 6:28:11 AM(UTC)
xutao650

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/4/2018(UTC)
Posts: 1
China

Hi Guys! It's me again. Take northwind as a example. I have a Report with two restrictions "Product" and "Order", and I want to make a linkage between these two restrictions. If I choosed a Product, the list of orders for selection will be filtered by the product I selected, which means only the orders of selected product can be listed for select.
epf  
#2 Posted : Monday, June 11, 2018 9:30:34 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 513
Switzerland

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 68 post(s)
No, it is not possible in the current version, hopefully it will be done in future releases...
As the workaround, you may try to create a restriction on a dedicated field containing "Product Name" + "-" + "Order Id", then you can filter in the drop down with the name of the product...
xutao650  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, June 12, 2018 12:47:51 AM(UTC)
xutao650

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/4/2018(UTC)
Posts: 1
China

Got it!
Thank you!
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.