logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
carl.varnauskas  
#1 Posted : Friday, September 08, 2017 9:30:49 AM(UTC)
carl.varnauskas

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/8/2017(UTC)
Posts: 1
Switzerland

Hello all,

So I've created a table and corresponding model for each of my "subreports." However, I would like to create a parameter that I could use as a restriction in each of these sub report queries. How do I reference a parameter I've created in one model in another?

For example. I've created a parameter that I prompt the user for in model1 and use it to restrict information given in column x. How do I then use that same parameter in model2 in order to restrict its column x (containing the same data as column x in model1) in its query?


epf  
#2 Posted : Friday, September 08, 2017 5:14:18 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 387
Switzerland

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 51 time(s) in 50 post(s)
Actually, you can check the Dashboard sample:
several models have the same restriction, only one restriction is prompted and its value is applied to all model.

if you change the restriction label, 2 restrictions will be prompted.
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 2.0.0 | YAF © 2003-2017, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.040 seconds.