logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Mycroft  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, July 19, 2017 1:35:47 PM(UTC)
Mycroft

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/25/2017(UTC)
Posts: 13
Mexico
Location: Monterrey

Hi

I have a report that needs to refresh every 15 seconds. I'm using java script to make this. But after a while the report looses session and I have to close and open again de the report. But the other day the report stopped again but gave me a different error, it said that the report was blocked.

Can you tell me what this means?

Thanks
epf  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, July 19, 2017 3:57:48 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 387
Switzerland

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 51 time(s) in 50 post(s)
Difficult to say as it depends how you have implemented your JavaScript, the full error with call stack would be interesting (probably traced in the EventLog ?).

Could be also an interesting feature request to add an option to refresh automatically reports after xx seconds.
Mycroft  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, July 19, 2017 8:09:53 PM(UTC)
Mycroft

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/25/2017(UTC)
Posts: 13
Mexico
Location: Monterrey

Hi

I use the setInterval function on the document.ready event inside the Custom Template of one of my views. The server call stack is

Execution of 'C:\ProgramData\Seal Report Repository\Reports\Monitor_Concentrado_2.srex' on 19/07/2017 01:32 p. m.
01:31:52 p. m. Executing Init Script
01:31:52 p. m. 1
01:31:52 p. m. 2
01:31:52 p. m. 3
01:31:52 p. m. Refreshing Enum values...
01:31:52 p. m. SELECT Desglose.COORDINACION FROM (select coordinacion, estatus from table(main.pck_getData.fn_Type(4)) order by sum(decode(estatus, 'FALTANTES', 0, porc)) over(partition by coordinacion) desc) desglose where desglose.estatus = 'RETURNED'
01:31:56 p. m. Starting execution of 'Monitor_Concentrado_2' (User:'' Groups:'Default Group')...
01:31:56 p. m. Executing report tasks...
01:31:56 p. m. Starting task 'Task'
01:31:56 p. m. Starting task with connection 'ORAPRO'
01:31:56 p. m. Executing Script...
01:31:57 p. m. Ending task 'Task'

01:31:57 p. m. Starting to build models...
01:31:57 p. m. Model 'mTotales': Building result set from database...
01:31:57 p. m. Model 'mCoordinacion': Building result set from database...
01:31:57 p. m. Processing the model 'Pre Load Script'
01:31:57 p. m. Processing the model 'Pre Load Script'
01:31:57 p. m. Model 'mTotales': Executing main query...
01:32:00 p. m. Model 'mTotales': Building pages...
01:32:00 p. m. Model 'mTotales': Building tables...
01:32:00 p. m. Model 'mTotales': Building totals...
01:32:05 p. m. Model 'mCoordinacion': Executing main query...
01:32:07 p. m. Cancelling report...
01:32:09 p. m. Error in model 'mCoordinacion': Unexpected error when executing the following SQL statement:
SELECT
Desglose.COORDINACION AS C0,
Desglose.ESTATUS AS C1,
Sum(Desglose.PORC) AS C2
FROM (select *
from table(main.pck_getData.fn_Type(4))
) Desglose
WHERE Desglose.TIPO IN (4)
GROUP BY Desglose.COORDINACION,Desglose.ESTATUS
ORDER BY Desglose.ESTATUS ASC,Desglose.COORDINACION ASC


Error detail:
ERROR [HYT00] [Oracle][ODBC][Ora]ORA-01013: el usuario ha solicitado la cancelación de la operación actual


Searching about this error "Cause: The user interrupted an Oracle operation by entering CTRL-C, Control-C or another canceling operation.". I get the same error on mCoordinacion sometimes when I execute the report. I'm sure no one is pressing CTRL-C but I don't know if has something to do with mCoordinacion being the one view with the setIterval function.

Any sugestions?

Edited by user Wednesday, July 19, 2017 8:10:54 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

epf  
#4 Posted : Thursday, July 20, 2017 2:28:33 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 387
Switzerland

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 51 time(s) in 50 post(s)
It looks like the report is cancelled by itself...
Can you show your JS hack so I will make a try ?
Mycroft  
#5 Posted : Thursday, July 20, 2017 10:21:23 PM(UTC)
Mycroft

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/25/2017(UTC)
Posts: 13
Mexico
Location: Monterrey

Hi

The section of the code is


<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function () {
var dataTables = $('#@View.ViewId .data_table');
setInterval(executeReport, 30000);

try {
if (dataTables != null && @Helper.ToJS(View.GetBoolValue("data_tables_enabled")) && !@Helper.ToJS(Report.PrintLayout))
{
dataTables.dataTable({
sDom: '<"dataTableTop"lfpri>t',
stateSave: true,
aoColumnDefs: [{ "bSortable": false, "aTargets": ["firstcell"]}],
oLanguage: {
sProcessing: "@Report.Translate("Processing...")",
sLengthMenu: "@Report.Translate("Show _MENU_ rows")",
sZeroRecords: "@Report.Translate("No row")",
sInfo: "@Report.Translate("Showing _START_ to _END_ of _TOTAL_")",
sInfoEmpty: "@Report.Translate("Showing 0 to 0 of 0")",
sInfoFiltered: "@Report.Translate("(filtered from _MAX_)")",
sInfoPostFix: "",
sSearch: "@Report.Translate("Filter:")",
oPaginate: {
sFirst: "|&lt;",
sPrevious: "&lt;&lt;",
sNext: ">>",
sLast: ">|"
}
},
bSort: @Helper.ToJS(View.GetBoolValue("data_tables_sort_enabled")),
aaSorting: [],
bPaginate: @Helper.ToJS(View.GetBoolValue("data_tables_pagination_enabled")),
sPaginationType: "full_numbers",
iDisplayLength: @View.GetValue("data_tables_pagination_size"),
bInfo: @Helper.ToJS(View.GetBoolValue("data_tables_show_information")),
bFilter: @Helper.ToJS(View.GetBoolValue("data_tables_filter_enabled")),
bProcessing: @Helper.ToJS(View.GetBoolValue("data_tables_show_processing")),
bAutoWidth: false
});
}
}
catch (e) { };
});
</script>


This belongs to the custome template of one of my html views.


epf  
#6 Posted : Friday, July 21, 2017 12:04:29 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 387
Switzerland

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 51 time(s) in 50 post(s)
I made a test with the Report Designer and the Web Report Server and I did not get the error...

I actually used the View Property of the main View: 'Additional JavaScript' (F8 View paramters) and set it to 'setInterval(executeReport, 30000);', this is better than modifying the template.

You should use the new 3.2.3 to do that.



Mycroft  
#7 Posted : Friday, July 21, 2017 8:15:44 PM(UTC)
Mycroft

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/25/2017(UTC)
Posts: 13
Mexico
Location: Monterrey

I updated to 3.2.3 version and tried the Additional JavaScript option but does nothing. Do I have to set another property?

Edited by user Friday, July 21, 2017 8:17:34 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

epf  
#8 Posted : Monday, July 24, 2017 6:32:45 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 387
Switzerland

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 51 time(s) in 50 post(s)
I just tested it on the 'Dashboard' report and it works fine, are you using a custom view template text ?
Mycroft  
#9 Posted : Monday, July 24, 2017 1:00:09 PM(UTC)
Mycroft

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/25/2017(UTC)
Posts: 13
Mexico
Location: Monterrey

Yes. I'm using it to make some changes to the header area.
epf  
#10 Posted : Monday, July 24, 2017 1:56:43 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 387
Switzerland

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 51 time(s) in 50 post(s)
So, it looks like you have lost the configuration...you can inject directly your JavaScript in your custom template.
Mycroft  
#11 Posted : Friday, July 28, 2017 1:16:44 PM(UTC)
Mycroft

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/25/2017(UTC)
Posts: 13
Mexico
Location: Monterrey

I changed the javascript to the custom template of the html view. But still got the same error after a while. Looking at the logs I found that one of my models got the wrong sql query. This is because I update the sql sentence every time the report refresh but at some point assigned the wrong sentence to one of my models. After some changes that error disappeared but after a day I get the "Sorry, this report is not in your session anymore" message.

After some research I'm trying the DisallowOverlappingRotation option on IIS. Hope this helps.

Edited by user Friday, July 28, 2017 1:17:31 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

epf  
#12 Posted : Friday, July 28, 2017 6:54:43 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 387
Switzerland

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 51 time(s) in 50 post(s)
The session is a pure ASP.Net session you might configure from IIS (by default it is 20 minutes I think),
you should perhaps play with these parameters, the restart of the application pool might also be a cause.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF 2.0.0 | YAF © 2003-2017, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.203 seconds.