logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
khschoener  
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 6, 2016 8:30:00 PM(UTC)
khschoener

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/6/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: Buffalo, NY

When I try to add a table (and automatically add Columns) or when I try to add columns to a table using the catalog, I get the following error:

A column na\med 'SQL_NO_NULLS' already belongs to this DataTable.

Even though the table doesn't exist (in the first case) or there are no columns (in the second case). Any ideas?
epf  
#2 Posted : Friday, October 7, 2016 7:21:53 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 576
Switzerland

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 84 time(s) in 81 post(s)
No experience on this error, which database is it, is that for all tables ?
It looks like it tries to create a datatable having twice the same column name...
khschoener  
#3 Posted : Friday, October 7, 2016 11:39:01 AM(UTC)
khschoener

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/6/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: Buffalo, NY

It is a filemaker database that I have been using with Ariacom for years. I know there are column names in some of tables that are not legal sql names. But I don't want to add them to the construct. All I'm trying to do is pick the fields I want from the catalogue list rather than having to define each one manually.
epf  
#4 Posted : Friday, October 28, 2016 6:38:00 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 576
Switzerland

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 84 time(s) in 81 post(s)
Actually it is because you have to double quote the table names in FileMaker instead of using []

Here is the workaround:

  • Add normally tables from catalog but in the dialog Uncheck "autocreate columns" and "autocreate" joins options
  • Then select one of the table created, replace [] by double quote, and set "Dynamic Columns" to true, finally use Refresh Colums helper (F9)

Could work for other weird database...
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.