logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
create94  
#1 Posted : Friday, July 17, 2020 10:23:48 AM(UTC)
create94

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/17/2020(UTC)
Posts: 2
Poland
Location: Gliwice

Hi, it's my first post here. I am having trouble with executing a simple report. I have initilized new connection for MS SQL Server in Server Manager. Then, I have created a new report in Report Manager, changed connection I've previously set up. I did everything like in the tutorial from Sealreport website.

Screenshots that could help:
https://ibb.co/5s5b5P9
https://ibb.co/xfXCtLk
https://ibb.co/hK57s7d

Edited by user Friday, July 17, 2020 10:42:24 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

epf  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, July 22, 2020 12:40:21 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 929
Switzerland

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 155 time(s) in 149 post(s)
yes, it seems correct, when you change something with the Server Manager, you have to reload the report in the Report Designer (CTRL + R) to get your changes...
here it looks like you are not pointing to the good database.
create94  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, July 22, 2020 9:16:40 PM(UTC)
create94

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/17/2020(UTC)
Posts: 2
Poland
Location: Gliwice

Well, I tried to export tables from AdventureWorks2019 database, but it does not really work... Getting the same error multiple times now
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.