logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
CPBOURG  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, December 19, 2018 11:54:45 AM(UTC)
CPBOURG

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/13/2018(UTC)
Posts: 25
Belgium
Location: Ottignies

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello,

Today, one of our users spotted a difference between two reports on the same data.

The difference between the reports is that one is using a drilldown on customers, and the other one on item types.

After checking a while on the database, I noticed that the results per Item types is missing some data, the difference comes from the fact that in the database, one type is with a blank value, and another one is with a null value. But only the one with blank values are displayed in the aggregated report, not the one with null...

I tried to play around at the database level to convert blanks to null and vice-versa but it doesn't help.

Any idea how to solve this?

Thanks !
epf  
#2 Posted : Thursday, December 20, 2018 6:52:27 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 586
Switzerland

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 85 time(s) in 82 post(s)
Did you try to use isnull() to define your column in the metadata and to get rid of it ?

Edited by user Thursday, December 20, 2018 6:53:05 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

CPBOURG  
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 20, 2018 9:09:52 AM(UTC)
CPBOURG

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/13/2018(UTC)
Posts: 25
Belgium
Location: Ottignies

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi, no I have not tried this, and I have to say that I don't see how...

Can you please guide me to apply this isnull() function?

Thanks !
epf  
#4 Posted : Thursday, December 20, 2018 11:37:28 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 586
Switzerland

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 85 time(s) in 82 post(s)
Yes if the column definition of your table, you can use isnull(colname,'') fro SQLServer, NVL in Oracle.
It replaces the null value by another value.
CPBOURG  
#5 Posted : Thursday, December 20, 2018 1:06:10 PM(UTC)
CPBOURG

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/13/2018(UTC)
Posts: 25
Belgium
Location: Ottignies

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thanks ! It did the trick !
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.