logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
wayne  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, February 24, 2016 8:49:46 AM(UTC)
wayne

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/1/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2
Malaysia
Location: klang

Hi

We are trying to construct the report table through a store procedure, but how do we pass in the report restrictions (filter) into the store procedure as a parameter, so that the output of the store procedure is the report that already have filter applied.

Thanks

Regards
Wayne
epf  
#2 Posted : Monday, February 29, 2016 8:33:28 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 819
Switzerland

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 136 time(s) in 132 post(s)
Hi, this is a good question, I assume you are using MSSQLServer as database...
First did you check this post https://sealreport.org/f...?g=posts&t=15#post29 ?

Then I would say that to achieve this in the current version:
use PreSQL statement to create a temp table with a stored procedure having the restriction values chosen by the user...

Actually it would be nice to have a kind of stored procedure support in a future release (for MSSQL at least): may be a feature request !
In the table definition, instead of a table name, it would be the procedure name...then adapt the restrictions to perform the correct call in the select SQL statement....
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.