logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
reach2rv  
#1 Posted : Friday, January 29, 2016 7:17:00 PM(UTC)
reach2rv

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/29/2016(UTC)
Posts: 8
India
Location: Mumbai

Thanks: 1 times
Hi Thank you for such a wonderful tool.

I am trying it with oracle database all well only restriction I am using with prompt at execution wait for user input, I have seen sample reports which generates the reports with all data to allow user dynamic filtering how to achieve this in my reports??

for example a date filter to load transactions between given date range

Thanks

Arvind
reach2rv  
#2 Posted : Sunday, January 31, 2016 3:34:34 PM(UTC)
reach2rv

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/29/2016(UTC)
Posts: 8
India
Location: Mumbai

Thanks: 1 times
Further I am facing problem with date filter, Whenever date filter is applied table or chart comes with 0 values, I have tested the sql query on database using toad and there is are values to return.

My database is ORACLE
Connection set as oracle with properly.
Column is perfectly defined (as Date in oracle and same in seal report)


Final SQL checked with TOAD it shows expected results.

Please help as I am sure some config is wrong.
epf  
#3 Posted : Sunday, January 31, 2016 7:27:48 PM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 676
Switzerland

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 116 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Sorry but your question is not so clear,
To prompt a restriction, you have to set the restriction property to 'Prompt restriction' to 'Prompt at execution'
You can check several samples also using restrictions as input values that you can use in the process...

Concerning your filter with Oracle, check that the database type of your connection is set to Oracle (In Data Source->Connections).
You can check also the input format of the database.

When you run View SQL, note that it adds a small restriction 1=0 to avoid a query too long for the check,
this 1=0 is not set when running actually the report,
if you remove this restriction and copy/paste in toad, you should have exactly the SQL generated...

Good luck.
reach2rv  
#4 Posted : Monday, February 1, 2016 5:16:55 AM(UTC)
reach2rv

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/29/2016(UTC)
Posts: 8
India
Location: Mumbai

Thanks: 1 times
Hi Thank you for your reply.

As i stated in my 2nd post conmection and input type set perfectly.

I have checked view SQL there is no 1=0 added in script window. And pasting and running same SQL in toad gives expected results.

To recheck i will create a simple report and new data source with the settings you suggested.
reach2rv  
#5 Posted : Monday, February 1, 2016 6:15:36 AM(UTC)
reach2rv

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/29/2016(UTC)
Posts: 8
India
Location: Mumbai

Thanks: 1 times
Date filter issue sorted out by defining new connection, so think it was config issue with connection.

1 problem still persist when I select restriction 'prompt at execution' report generation halts till I input or click execute to generate report

I have seen your sample reports with restriction 'prompt at execution' selected, those reports gets generated with all the data without restriction and adds facility to to filter using restriction.

To be more simple

1. I want a specific filed to be act as restriction
2. report to be generated with all data if no input is given
3. step 1 restrictions can be use to re-execute report with restriction as filters

Hope I am clear with my issue.

Regards
epf  
#6 Posted : Monday, February 1, 2016 8:03:20 AM(UTC)
epf

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/20/2013(UTC)
Posts: 676
Switzerland

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 116 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Yes, you should configure the Parameters of your root View:
In the treeview, select the root View you want to configure (a root View is a View just child of the node Views)
Click on Edit Parameters (or F7)
Then you can configure the following parameters:
Force Execution true/false
Show restrictions true/false
And much more...
reach2rv  
#7 Posted : Monday, February 1, 2016 12:04:06 PM(UTC)
reach2rv

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/29/2016(UTC)
Posts: 8
India
Location: Mumbai

Thanks: 1 times
Yeah.. thank you.. got it working

Your support is much appreciated. Thank you for seal report too.

Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.